2017 Winners

Documentary

Not Made Up By Shelby Schultz (The Hockaday School)

 

Experimental 

The Fall By Yiwen Yang (The Hockaday School)

 

Narrative

The Mobsters By Evan Hara (Plano Senior High School)

 

Innovation Award

feedback By E OB (Greenhill School)

 

Audience Selection Award

Chad, I Love You By Eleanor Evans-Wickberg (Booker T. Washington HSPVA)

 

2017 SELECTIONS

Documentary

Club Schmitz By Bob Cummins (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

The Genesis Womens Shelter By Ladeski NanaGents (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

Not Made Up By Shelby Schultz (The Hockaday School)

Two of Five Million By Socs Zavitsanos (The Kinkaid School)

 

Experimental 

Le Lien Fraternelle  By Kate Kahle (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

Weird Banana Film By Emily Miller (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

self By Tristan Spohn (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

Dead Roses  By isabel waggoner (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

The Fall By Yiwen Yang (The Hockaday School)

 

Narrative

Field Trip By Bob Cummins (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

Chad, I Love You By Eleanor Evans-Wickberg (Booker T. Washington HSPVA)

There is No Movie By Nash Farmer (Booker T. Washington HSPVA)

The Mobsters By Evan Hara (Plano Senior High School)

Thirty-Six By Parker Healy (Allen High School)

After Thoughts  By Jack Jelinek (Richardson)

Never Too Late By Alexa M (The Hockaday School)

Promposal By saylor madden (ALCUIN)

Louise By Emily Miller (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

feedback By E OB (Greenhill School)

The Red Eye By Caroline Subbiah (Hockaday)

Becoming a Planet By Sari Wyssbrod (The Hockaday School)

Help By Bill Yang (Greenhill School)

 

Other

by and by By Arianna Cadeddu (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

Pray (Clean) By Jack Jelinek (Richardson)

All My Friends By Saylor Ley (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

America | Erica Burkett By CRISSY love (Booker T Washington HSPVA)

 

Click HERE to view the photos from Pegasus Film Fest 2017

 

 

2016 WINNERS

Jalilvand Innovation Award- The Control Room by Calvin Herbst

Best Narrative- Only Child by Arianna Cadeddu and Emily Miller

Best Experimental- Empathy by Montana Brock

Best Documentary- Rebel With a Cause by Emily Miller

Best Direction- HOV by Lillian Rose, Gabby Piamonte, and Isabel Brown

Best Cinematography- Modeling a Dream by Evan Hara

Best Acting- Here's to Running by John Coffee

 

2016 SELECTIONS

EXPERIMENTAL

1 The Birth of Gutter Punk by Ashtyn King and Emily Streidl

2 No Name by Alex Poscente

3 KATHAROS by Evan O'Brien

4 Ne Regret Pas by Julia Plummer and Madeleine Bright

5 Empathy by Montana Brock

6 Here’s to Running by John Coffee

 

DOCUMENTARY

1 Filipino Ninja by Jackson Scoggins and Ben Villaseñor

2 Rebel With a Cause by Emily Miller

 

NARRATIVE

1 HOV by Lillian Rose, Gabby Piamonte, and Isabel Brown

2 Dump by Michael Quintanilla and Jade Contreras

3 iWitness by Ben Oliphint

4 Spacecraft by Ella Hofmann-Coyle

5 Pounds Per Square Inch by Calvin Herbst

6 Only Child by Arianna Cadeddu

7 Icarian by Jonah Goldberg

8 Liberation by Emily Henderson

9 Modeling a Dream by Evan Hara

10 Daddy? by Jade Contreras

11 The Control Room by Calvin Herbst

 

  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook Round
  • Vimeo - Black Circle
Film Freewau.png

© 2016-2019 Pegasus Film Society